YSC & CSA

Convener : Dr J.D. Chauhan
• 8 members of the club participated in National Level Poetry, Declamation, Slogan Writing and Caption Writing Contests at Tulsi College, Ambala City on 21 Feb 2019 and won 2 prizes:
— Second position in Poetry (Shanu Sharma BAIII (H) Pol Sc
— Consolation prize in Poetry (Kajal Sharma MA-I (Hindi)
• 4 members of our club participated in Inter College Poetry and Debate Competition at GGDSD College, Banur on 23 Feb 2019 and won 3 prizes:
— First Team Trophy in Poetry (Shanu Sharma BAIII (H) Pol Sc; (Kajal Sharma MA-I (Hindi).
— Second position in Debate (Monika B Sc III)
• 2 members of the club participated in Inter College Poetry Recitation at Dyal Singh College, Karnal on 23 Feb 2019 and won 1 prize: Consolation prize in Poetry (Virender Singh B Sc II).
• 2 members of our club participated in Inter College Poetry Recitation at Dayanand Mahila Mahavidyalaya, Kurukshetra on 23 Feb 2019 and won 2 prizes:
— Second prize (Abhishek Shukla BA-I (H) Pol Sci.
— Consolation prize (Oshima B Sc II)
• 9 members of the club participated in a District Level Legal Literacy Cell on 26 Feb 2019 at Govenment P. G. College, Ambala Cantt and won 4 prizes:
— Third prize in Declamation (Abhishek Shukla B.A.I -Pol. Sc. Hons.)
— First prize in Poetry (Shanu Sharma B.A.III- Pol.Sc.Hons.)
— Third prize in Poetry (Kajal Sharma M.A.I -Hindi)
— First prize in Quiz (Lokesh B.Sc.III, Akhilesh B.Sc.III, Shivam BCA.I, Nitish B.Com.III)
• 5 members of the club participated in an Inter College Literary Fest on 6 March, 2019 at Arya P.G.Collge, Panipat and won 3 prizes:
— First position in Poetry (Virender B.A.II)
— Second prize in Poetry (Abhishek Shukla B.A.I-Pol.Sc.Hons)
— First position in Power Point Presentation (Twinkle Kapoor B.Com.II)
• 9 members of the club participated in Inter College Competition at Guru Nanak Khalsa College, Karnal on 8 March, 2019 and won 3 prizes:
— First position in Power Point Presentation (Twinkle Kapoor B.Com.II)
— First position in Rangoli ( Sheetal B.Sc.III)
— Second prize in Poetry (Kajal Sharma M.A.I- Hindi)
• 8 members of the club participated in Manthan Competition at S A Jain College, Ambala City on 15 March, 2019 and won 5 prizes:
— First position Poster Making, Poetry, Declamation and Debate
— Third position in Power Point Presentation and won Overall Literary Trophy.
• 20 members of the club participated in State Level Competition at KVA DAV College, Karnal and won 9 prizes :

— First position in English Dialogue Delivery (Jessica Sehgal B.A.II- Eng.Hons.)
— Third position in Extempore (Jasmita Handa B.Com.II)
— First position in Rangoli (Sheetal B.Sc.III)
— Second position in Sanskrit Shlokucharan (Archit BCA.I)
— Second position in On The Spot Essay Writing (Shivsi Handa M.Com.II)
— Second position in Power Point Presentation (Twinkle Kapoor B.Com.II)
— Second position in General Quiz (Lokesh B.Sc.III, Akhilesh B.Sc. III, Shivam BCA.I)
— Consolation in Punjabi Essay Writing (Gurdas B.Com.II)
— Consolation in Submitted Essay (Salon B.A.II- Pol.Sc.Hons.)

• Our Quiz Team: (Akhilesh B.Sc.III, Shivam BCA.I, Lokesh B.Sc.III, Nitish B.Com.III) participated and won prizes in following Competitions:
— North Zone [Inter University] Youth Festival held at PU, Chandigarh.
— Overall Literary Trophy in Zonal Youth Festival held at Government College, Kalka.
— Overall Literary Trophy in Inter Zonal Youth Festival held at DAV College, Pundri.
— 1st prize in State Level Environment Quiz Competition held at Dyal Singh College, Karnal.
— 2nd prize in State Level Quiz Competition held at DAV Girls College, Karnal.
— 1st prize at Divisional Level Legal Literacy Cell Quiz Competition held at Govt. P G College, Ambala Cantt.
— 1st prize in District Level Legal Literacy Cell Quiz Competition held at Government P G College,
Ambala Cantt.
— SBI Numero Yono Quiz Competition held at Panchkula.
• 5 members of the association Kajal Sharma (M.A.-I Hindi), Preeti Bisht (BCA-.I), Saloni (B.A.II.- Pol.Sc.Hons.), Heera Singh (B.A.I) and Bhawna (B.Sc.II) participated in “Three Days Literary Workshop” held at Markanda National College, Shahbad from March 1-3, 2019.

Literary Workshops organised by the Club:
• Workshop on “Debate and Symposium was organised on 8 October, 2018 at and Resource Person was Dr. Praveen Sharma from M.M.U.
• Workshop on “Poetry and Symposium” was orgainesd on 1 November, 2018 and Resource Person was Dr. Praveen Sharma from M.M.U.
• Workshop on “Debate, Poetry and Quiz” was organised on 2 November, 2018 and Resource Person was Prof. KPS.Shante from Chandigarh.
• Workshop on “Elocution” was organised on 22 December, 2018 and Dr. Praveen Sharma from M.M.U.
• Workshop on “Debate” was orgainesd on 24 December, 2018 and Resource Person was Dr. Praveen Sharma from M.M.U and Prof. KPS. Shante from Chandigarh.

Activities organized by Young Speakers’ and Creative Students’ Club
Teacher In-charge- Prof. Neetu Bala

YOUNG SPEAKERS’ & CREATIVE STUDENTS’ ASSOCIATION

YOUNG SPEAKERS’ & CREATIVE STUDENTS’ ASSOCIATION organized a Workshop on “Communication Skills and Personality Development” by Ms. Ridhima Kapoor, Professional Trainer, Career Creators, Chandigarh was conducted on September 10, 2016.

A Guest Lecture on “Nation Building” was delivered by Captain Raghu Sharma, 12 Regiment, Army Cantonment on Jan 24, 2017.

Mr. Vishavpreet Singh (B A II) participated in “Prof Rajeshwar Prasad Shokh Memorial Inter-college Poetical Recitation Competition” organized by Markanda National College, Shahbad on March 08, 2017 and won III Prize. The association organized various competitions. The details are given below:

WINNERS

PHOTOGRAPHY CONTEST (February 19, 2017)

POSITION NAME ROLL NO CLASS
FIRST NAVNEET DHARIWAL 1642402 M A ENG.- I

DOCUMENTARY FILM CONTEST (March 03, 2017)

POSITION NAME ROLL NO CLASS
FIRST VISHAL VERMA 1513446 B Sc NM –III

ESSAY WRITING CONTEST (February 27, 2017)

POSITION NAME ROLL NO CLASS
FIRST SHRESHTH KHURANA 1412425 B COM GEN III
SECOND PRABHJOT SINGH 1528451 B A POL SCI HONS II

POSTER MAKING CONTEST (February 15, 2017)

POSITION NAME ROLL NO CLASS
FIRST RIRANSHU 1413049 B.Sc.IT SEM IV
SECOND PRIYANKA SAINI 1513046 B Sc NM -III

Inter-college Achievements-

Following students participated in the National Level Contests “Perceptions-2017” held on February 20, 2017 at Tulsi College of Education for Women, Ambala City and won following prizes-

EVENT POSITION NAME CLASS
On the Spot Slogan FIRST PRAGATI B.Sc. BIO-TECH-II
Self Composed Poetry SECOND KAJAL B.A.II
Declamation THIRD

Consolation

Priya

Kriti

B.Sc. MED-II

B.Sc. NM-II

On the Spot Caption Writing Consolation Bhavya

Diksha

B.Sc. NM-I

B.Sc. NM-I

Lalit, Dhruv Sharma and Vipin Chand participated in the Quiz Contest and won II position whereas Navneet Dhariwal (M A ENG.- I) and Rohan Kumar (B A I ) participated in the Documentary Contest and won third position in the competitions held on March 17, 2017 at S A Jain College, Ambala City.