Sports 2018-19

Game and Sports are integral part of total education process to achieve the end result. Awell balanced physical education programme includes all those components that deal with the development and maintenance of physically fit body, psychologically balanced, sound mind and socially desirable outlook in the child. In this process S.D. College has a long and glorious history of producing sportsmen and women of International, National, All India Inter-University, fame. Under the able guidance of the Department of Physical Education the students have created new landmarks at the Zonal, Inter-College, State, National, All India Inter-University and International Level. It is a matter of great pride that our college students have kept the flag of S. D. College flying high by their commendable achievements from time to time. In this year Ms. Bhawna B.A.III Participated in 3rd Asian Women’s Club League Championship held at Almaty, Kajakhstan. Mr. Gorav Handball Player represented India for Copper Box International Handball Cup held at Copper Box Olympic arena, London. Mr.Kapil Dahiya B.A.-I won Gold Medal and Mr. Nikhil Malik B.A.-I won Silver Medal in International Boxing Friendship Match-2018 held at Lalitpur, Nepal. Ms. Siwi Boora M.A.-I (Hindi) is selected for National Boxing Coaching Camp for Elite Women SAI IG Stadium, New Delhi in preparation for Asian Games-2018. Mr. Anuj B.A.-I broke Kurukshetra University Record (16.50 mt.) in Shot Put. Ms. Kirti B.A.-I won Gold Medal in Pro Boxing International Bantam Weight Contest. She defeated the American boxer Noemi Bosque held at Panchkula (Haryana) India on 16 Aug, 2018. The college has produced many great players in different sports activities over the years.

Sr. No. Name of activity/Game Result and Venue
1.

 

Handball(Men)

Jul 26-31,2018

 

Mr Gourav B.A. III represented India for Copper Box International

Handball Cup held at Copper Box Olympic arena,London.

Dec 26-31,2018 Mr Gourav B.A. III participated in All India Invitation Handball Championship held in Chandigarh.
Feb 4-6,2019 Bronze Medal in K.U. Inter-Zonal Tournaments held at sports Complex K.U.K. Eight players got selected for Inter University Camp.
March 1-5,2019 Mr. Mayur Dutta,Paras Dutta,Gaurav,Manoj Kumar,Karamjeet won Silver Medal in North Zone Inter- University and won Silver Medal in All India Inter-University National Championship held at G.N.D.U Amritsar,Punjab.
2. Handball(Women)

Oct 01-10,2018

 

Ms. Bhawna B.A.III participated in 3rd Asian Women’s Club League Championship held at Almaty,Kajakhstan

Sept 17-23,2018 Ms Rekha B.A.-1 won Gold Medal in 41th Junior Girls National Handball Championship held at Bahru Sahab Distt.Solan(H.P).
Oct 11,2018 Gold Medal in K.U.Zonal Tournaments held at S. D. College,Ambala Cantt
Oct 12-13,2018 Bronze Medal in K.U. Inter Zonal Tournaments held at S. D. College,Ambala Cantt
Nov 02-05,2018 4th at position in North Zone Inter University Championship held at CRSU Jind,(Haryana).
Feb 15-20,2019 Ms. Bhawna B.A.III,Manali B.A.I and Sapna B.A. I won 4th position in All Inter University Championship held at V.B.S. Purvanchal University,Jaunpur(U.P)
3. Boxing(Men)

June 7,2018

 

Mr Kapil Dahiya B.A.-I won Gold Medal in International Boxing Friendship Match-2018 held at Lalitpur,Nepal.

June 7,2018 Mr Nikhil Malik B.A.-I won Silver Medal in International Boxing Friendship Match-2018 held at Lalitpur,Nepal.
June 20-23,2018 Mr Kapil Dahiya B.A.-I won Gold Medal in Senior All India Open National Championship held at Dadri,Haryana.
June 20-23,2018 Mr. Rohit B.A.-I won Gold Medal in Senior All India Open National Championship held at Dadri,Haryana.
Sept 06-09,2018 Mr. Nikhil Malik B.A.-I won Silver Medal in National Boxing Championship held at Punjab.
Nov 13-17,2018 Mr. Rahul B.A.-I participated in 61st Senior Men National Boxing Championship held at Prayag Raj(U.P.)
Aug 12,2018 Mr Manjeet B.A.-I won Gold Medal in State Sports & Physical Fitness Championship held at Gurugram,Haryana.
July 11-15,2018 Mr. Aniket Mann B.A.-I won Bronze Medal in Haryana State Boxing Championship held at Dadri,Haryana.
Sept 27-29,2018 Mr Rohit won Silver Medal,Kapil Dahiya ,Rahul,Vishal,Jatin Vaish and Arshad participated in 4th (DGHE) Inter Collegiate State Boxing Championship (M & W) held at Government College Bhuna,Fatehabad,Haryana
Nov 2-4,2018 Mr. Rahul B.A.-I Bronze Medal in 51th Senior Haryana State Boxing Championship held at Jassia(Rohtak)
Jan 2-4,2019 Mr. Rahul B.A.-I won Gold Medal in K.U.K Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex,Kurukshetra University(Haryana).
Jan 2-4,2019 Mr. Amit B.A.-I Kapil Dahiya B.A-I ,Vishal B.A-I and Jatin Vaish B.A.-I won Bronze Medal in K.U.K Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex,Kurukshetra University.
Feb 21-28,2019 Mr. Arshad BA-I won Participated in All India Inter Universit Boxing Championship held at Udiapur(Rajasthan).
4. Boxing(Women)

Aug 10-12,2018

 

Ms. Anjali B.A-I won Gold Medal in 11th Junior Women National Boxing Championship held at Jhajjar, Haryana.

Oct 10-14,2018 Ms. Aarti B.A-I won Bronze Medal in 18th Senior National Women Boxing Championship held at Roorkee(Uttarakhand).
Aug 10-12,2018 Ms. Neetu B.A-I participated in 11th Junior Women National Boxing Championship held at Jhajjar, Haryana.
Aug 25-26,2018 Ms. Aarti B.A-I won Gold Medal in 4th (DGHE) Inter Collegiate State Boxing Championship(M & W) held at Govt. College Bhuna, Fatehabad , (Haryana). Cash Prize Rs. 5000/-
Aug 25-26,2018 Ms. Savita B.Com-I won Gold Medal in 4th (DGHE) Inter Collegiate State Boxing Championship(M & W) held at Govt. College Bhuna, Fatehabad , (Haryana). Cash Prize Rs. 4500/-
Aug 25-26,2018 Ms. Kiran M.A. Hindi-I won Silver Medal in 4th (DGHE) Inter Collegiate State Boxing Championship(M & W) held at Govt. College Bhuna, Fatehabad , (Haryana). Cash Prize Rs. 3500/-
Aug 25-26,2018 Ms. Neetu B.A-I won Bronze Medal in 4th (DGHE) Inter Collegiate State Boxing Championship(M & W) held at Govt. College Bhuna, Fatehabad , (Haryana). Cash Prize Rs. 2500/-
  Aug 25-26,2018 Ms. Anjali B.A-I won Bronze Medal in 4th (DGHE) Inter Collegiate State Boxing Championship(M & W) held at Govt. College Bhuna, Fatehabad , (Haryana). Cash Prize Rs. 3000/-
Oct 01-03, 2018 Ms. Aarti B.A.-I won Gold Medal in 17th Senior State Women Boxing Championship held at Gurugram, (Haryana).
Jan 2-4, 2019 Ms. Siwi M.A.-I won Gold Medal in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex, Kurukshetra University (Haryana).
Jan 2-4, 2019 Ms. Kirti B.A.-I won Gold Medal in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex, Kurukshetra University (Haryana).
Jan 2-4, 2019 Ms. Aarti B.A.-I won Gold Medal in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex, Kurukshetra University (Haryana).
Jan 2-4, 2019 Ms. Neetu B.A.-I won Gold Medal in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex, Kurukshetra University (Haryana).
Jan 2-4, 2019 Ms. Anjali B.A.-I won Gold Medal in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex, Kurukshetra University (Haryana).
Jan 2-4, 2019 Ms. Savita B.Com-I won Gold Medal in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex, Kurukshetra University (Haryana).
Jan 10-13, 2019 Ms. Siwi M.A.-I won Gold Medal in Khelo India Youth National Boxing Championship 2019 held PuneMaharashtra).
Jan 25-31, 2019 Ms. Aarti B.A.-I Gold Medal in All India Inter University Boxing Championship held at Udaipur (Rajasthan).
Jan 25-31, 2019 Ms. Siwi M.A.-I Silver Medal in All India Inter University Boxing Championship held at Udaipur (Rajasthan).
Jan 25-31, 2019 Ms. Savita B.Com-I participated in All India Inter University Boxing Championship held at Udaipur (Rajasthan).
5 Table Tennis (Men)

July 26-30, 2018

 

Mr. Sahil Solanki B.A.-I won Silver Medal in Shimla Hot Weather H.P. State Ranking Championship-2018 held at Shimla (H.P.)

July 5-10, 2018 Mr. Sahil Solanki B.A.-I participated in 11 Sports National Ranking (North Zone) Championship-2018 held at Panchkula, Haryana.
July 12-17, 2018 Mr. Sahil Solanki B.A.-I participated in 11 Sports National Ranking (Central Zone) Championship-2018 held at Indore, Madhya Pradesh.
Aug 1-7, 2018 Mr. Sahil Solanki B.A.-I participated in 48th All-India Inter- Institutional Championship held at Coimbatore.
Sept 6-12,2018 Mr. Sahil Solanki B.A.-I participated in 11 Sports National Ranking (South Zone) Championship-2018 held at Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh.
Nov 10,2018 Mr. Sahil Solanki B.A.-I won Bronze Medal in Haryana State Table Tennis Championship held at Sonipat.
Oct 26,2018 Gold Medal in K.U. Zonal Tournament held at S.D. College, Ambala Cantt.
Oct 27-28,2018 Bronze Medal in K.U. Inter-Zonal Tournament held at S.D. College, Ambala Cantt.
6. Athletics(Men)

June 3-4, 2018

 

Mr. Ajay Kumar B.A.-II won Silver Medal (3000 mt. Stepple Chase) in Haryana State Senior Athletic championship held at Rohtak.

Oct 30-Jan 1,2018 Mr. Anuj B.A.-I won Gold Medal(shot put)and broke University Record (16.50 mt) in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex.
Nov24-28,2018 Mr. Anuj B.A.-I won 5th Position (Shot Put 16.70mt) in All India Inter University held at Manglore University.
Oct30-Jan1,2018 Mr. Amarpreet Singh B.A.-II won Gold Medal (10000 mt, 5000 mtr.) , Silver Medal (1500 mt.) in K.U. Inter College Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex.
  Oct30-Jan1,2018 Mr. Sachin Kumar B.A.-II won Silver Medal 5000 mt. Race Bronze Medal (1500 mt.) in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex.
   

Oct30-Jan1,2018

Mr. Ajay Kumar B.A. –II 4 th Position (Half Marathon) in K.U. Inter-College

Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex.

   

Oct30-Jan1,2018

 

Mr. Lakhveer B.A.-I 5 th Position (HalfMarathon) in K.U. Inter-College

Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex.

  Aug.19,2018 Mr. Sachin Kumar B.A.-II won Bronze Medal (3000 mt. Stepple Chase) and Bronze. Medal (5000 mt. Race) in Haryana State Senior

Athletics Championship -2018 held at Panchkula.

  Sept29-30,2018 Mr. Sachin Kumar B.A.-II won Bronze Medal 5000mt. Race in Haryana State Junior Athletics Championship held at Rajiv Gandhi Stadium Rohtak.
7. Athletics(Women) Oct.30-Jan1,2018  

Ms. Sapna B.A.-I 4 th Position in 10000mt. Race in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at K.U. Sorts Complex.

  Oct15-17,2018 Ms Bhawna B.A.-III won Silver Medal (400 mt Hurdal Race) in District Khel Mahakumbh held at Rajiv Ghandhi Stadium ,Ambala City.
8. Artistic Gymnastic (Men) Nov13-15,2018  

Mr. Sahil Yadav Participation in All-IIndia Inter University Championship held at Punjab University, Chandigarh. Overall Team 4th Position.

  Oct20-21,2018 Mr. Sahil Yadav B.A.- II won Gold Medal in K.U. Inter-College Tournament (Individual Floor Exercises) Gold Medal in Vol. Table and Silver Medal in Horizontal Bar . All Round 2nd Best in Individual in Kurukshetra University. Overall 4th Position in K.U. Inter-College Tournament (TeamPosition) held at K.U. Sports Complex.
9. Taekwondo(Women) Ms. Aarti Devi B.A.-I participated in 37th National Senior Kyorugi & 10th National Senior Poomsae Championship 2018 held at Jabalpur(M.P.)
Dec 30-31,2018 Ms. Aarti Devi B.A.-I won Silver Medal in Federation Cup Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Jammu,J & K.
May 11-13,2018 Ms. Aarti Devi B.A.-I won Gold Medal in 10th Haryana State Kyorugi Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Hisar (Haryana).
May 11-13,2018 Ms. Ishu B.A.-I won Gold Medal in 10th Haryana State Kyorugi Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Hisar (Haryana).
Feb 11-13,2019 Lakshpreet B.A.-II won Gold Medal, Ms. Ishu B.A.-I(2383910025) won Silver Medal and Ms. Aarti Devi B.A.-I participated in K.U. Inter-College Tournament(Team Position 4th ) held at K.U. Sports Complex.
10. Taekwondo(Men)

Sept 18-22,2018

 

Mr. Sarjan Kuamr B.A- I participated in 37th National Senior Kyorugi & 10th National Senior Poomsae Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Jabalpur,(M.P.).

Dec 30-31,2018 Mr. Sarjan Kuamr B.A- I won Bronze Medal in Federation Cup Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Jammu, J & K.
Dec 6-8,2018 Mr. Sarjan Kuamr B.A- I won Gold Medal in 38th National Junior Poomsae Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Karnatka.
Dec 6-8,2018 Mr. Sarjan Kuamr B.A- I won Gold Medal in 11th National Junior Kyorugi Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Karnatka.
Oct 14,2018 Mr. Manpreet B.A- II Gold Medal in 9th Haryana State Seniour Poomsae Taekwondo Championship 2018 hels at Gurgaon(Haryana).
Feb 11-13 ,2019 Lovely Saroha B.A II won Silver Medal,Sandeep , Tanuj, Sarjan Kumar, Aman Negi, Ankit Singh Participated in K.U Inter- College Tournament (Team Position 4th) held at K.U Sports Complex , Four Players selected for University Camp
11 Table Tannis(Women)

Oct 19,2018

 

Oct 20,2018

Gold Medal in K.U Zonal Tournament held a S.D College, Ambala Cantt

Gold Medal in K.U Inter –Zonal Tournament held at G.N Khalsa College, Yamunanagar.

12

 

 

13

 

 

14

Football(Men)

Sept 17-18,2018

 

Gold Medal in K.U Zonal Tournament held at S. D College, Ambala Cantt.

Sept 19-21,2018 Bronze Medal in K.U Inter-Zonal Tournament held at Kurukshetra ,Kurukshetra.
Badminton(Men)

Sept 24-25, 2018

Gold Medal in K.U Zonal Tournament held at S.D College, Ambala Cantt.
Sept 26-27,2018 Silver Medal in K.U Inter- Zonal Tournament held at S.A Jain College, Ambala City
Badminton(Women)

Oct 26-27,2018

Gold Medal in K.U Zonal Tournament held at S. D College, Ambala Cantt.
Oct 28-29,2018 Silver Medal in K.U Inter- Zonal Tournament held at S.A Jain College, Ambala City
15 Lawn Tennis(Men)

Oct m03,2018

Silver Medal in K.U Inter –Zonal Tournament held at G.N Khalsa College, Yamunanagar.
16 Chess(Women)

Oct 03,2018

Gold Medal in K.U Zonal Tournament held at S.D College, Ambala Cantt.
Oct 4-5,2018 Silver Medal in K.U Inter –Zonal Tournament held at Arya PG College, Panipat (Haryana) .(Two Players selected for North Zone Inter University Camp)
Oct 15-17, 2018 Ms. Rimpy Devi B.C.A II and Ms. Ankita Kashyap B.Com III(1612004) Participated in North Zone Inter University Championship held at Amity University
17 Wushu(Men)

Feb 21-22,2019

Mr. Rahul B.A I won Gold Medal , Mr. Kapil Dahiya B.A I won Silver Medal Mr. Sachin Kumar B.Voc- I won Bronze Medal and Mr. Abhishek , Jatin Vash, Lovely Saroha, Tanuj amd Sandeep participated in K.U Inter-College Tournament held at Sports Complex K.U.K.
18 Wrestling (Men)

Oct 3-4 ,2018

Mr. Ritik B.A I son Silver Medal and Mr. Bintu B.A I participates in K.U Inter College Tournament held at sports Complex K.U.K.

 

19 Cricket (Women)

 

 

Oct 11,2018

Gold Medal in K.U Zonal Tournament held at S.D College, Ambala Cantt.

Ms. Nisha, Dikhsa Gupta, Nishu, Diksha participated in North Zone Inter University Championship held at M.D. U Rohtak,(Haryana)

OVERALL TROPHY/POSITION IN THE KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY-2018-19

Sr.No. (Women)

Name of Game

Position Sr.No. (Men)

Name of Game

Position
1 Table Tennis(Women) Winner 8 Badminton (Men) Runner-up
2 Chess(Women) Runner-Up 9 Lawn Tennis (Men) Runner-up
3 Badminton(Women) Runner-Up 10 Artistic Gymnastic (Men) Fourth
4 Handball(Women) Third 11 Table Tennis (Men) Third
5 Boxing(Women)

(DGHE Inter Collegiate State Championship)

Runner-Up 12 Athletics (Men) Fourth
6 Boxing (Women Winner 13 Football (Men) Third
7 Taekwondo (Women) Fourth 14 Boxing (Men) Third

 

TOURNAMENTS ORGANIZED BYTHE DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICALEDUCATION FOR THE YEAR 2018-19

• Organised National Cricket (Men) Tournament for the Blind from 30 Nov. to 02 Sept. 2018
• Organised First Sanskrit Shaastra Based Sports Fest-2018 on 29 Sept. 2018
• Organised District (Men and Women) Boxing Championship Tournament on 7-8 July, 2018
• Organised K.U. Zonal Football (Men) Tournament on 17-18 Sept. 2018.
• Organised K.U. Zonal Cricket (Women) Tournament on 22-23 Sept. 2018.
• Organised K.U. Zonal Badimintion (Men) Tournament on 24-25 Sept. 2018.
• Organised K.U. Zonal Chess (Women) Tournament on Oct. 03, 2018.
• Organised K.U. Zonal Chess (Men) Tournament on Oct. 19, 2018
• Organised K.U. Zonal and Inter Zonal Handball (Women) Tournament on Oct. 11-13, 2018
• Organised K.U. Zonal Badminton (Women) Tournament on Oct. 26-27, 2018
• Organised K.U. Zonal and Inter Zonal Table Tennis (Women) Tournament on Oct. 19, 2018
• Organised K.U. Zonal and Inter-Zonal Table Tennis (Men) Tournament on Oct. 26-28, 2018
• Organised K.U. Zonal Cricket (Men) Tournament from Nov. 02-04, 2018.

Sr. No Name of Activity/ Game Date of Activity Result and Venue
1. Handball (Men) July 26-31,2018
Oct 15-17
Dec 26-31, 2018
Mr. Gourav B.A.III (1611415) Represented India for Copper Box International Handball Cup held at Copper Box Olympic arena, London. Gold Medal in District Khel Mahakumbh held at G.M.N., Ambala Cantt. Mr. Gourav B.A.III (1611415) Participated in All India Invitation Handball Championship held at Chandigarh.
2. Handball (Women) Oct 01-10, 2018
Sept 17-23, 2018
Oct 11, 2018
Oct 12-13,2018
Oct.15-17, 2018
Nov.02-05, 2018
Ms. Bhawna B.A.III (1611415) Participated in 3rd Asian Women’s Club League Championship held at Almaty, Kajakhstan.
Ms. Rekha B.A.-I (2383920002) Won Gold Medal in 41th Junior Girls National
Handball Championship held at Bahru Sahab Distt. Solan (H.P.)
Gold Medal in K.U. Zonal Tournaments held at S. D. College, Ambala Cantt.
Bronze Medal in K.U. Inter- Zonal Tournaments held at S. D. College, Ambala Cantt.
Five players selected for North Zone Inter University Camp.
Gold Medal in District Khel Mahakumbh held at Khalsa School, Ambala Cantt.
4th Position in North Zone Inter University Championship held at CRSU Jind (Haryana)
3. Boxing (Men) July 20-23,2018
July 20-23,2018
Sept 06-09,2018
Nov 13-17,2018
Aug 12,2018
July 11-15,2018
Sept 27-29, 2018
Nov 2-4,2018
Jan 2-4, 2019
Jan 2-4, 2019
Jan 2-4, 2019
Mr. Kapil Dahiya B.A.-I (2383910015) Won Gold Medal in Senior All India Open National Championship held at Dadri, Haryana.
Mr. Rohit B.A.-I (2383910035) Won Gold Medal in Senior All India Open National Championship held at Dadri, Haryana.
Mr. Nikhil Malik B.A.-I (2383910034) Won Silver Medal in National Boxing Championship held at Punjab.
Mr. Rahul B.A.-I (2383910004) Participated in 61st Senior Men National Boxing Championship held at Prayag Raj (U.P.)
Mr. Manjeet B.A.-I (2383910018) Won Gold Medal in State Sports & Physical Fitness Championship held at Gurugram, Haryana.
Mr. Aniket Mann B.A.-I (2383910019) Won Bronze Medal in Haryana State Boxing Championship held at Dadri, Haryana.
Mr. Rohit Won Silver Medal, Kapil Dahiya, Rahul, Vishal, Jatin Vaish and Arshad Participated in 4th (DGHE) Inter Collegiate State Boxing Championship (M & W) held at Govt. College Bhuna, Fatehabad, (Haryana).
Mr. Rahul B.A.-I (2383910004) Bronze Medal in 51th Senior Haryana State Boxing Championship held at Jassia (Rohtak)
Mr. Rohit B.A.-I (2383910035) Won Gold Medal in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex, Kurukshetra University
(Haryana).
Mr. Amit B.A.-I (2383910013), Kapil Dahiya B.A.-I (2383910015), Vishal B.A.-I (2383910036) and Jatin Vaish B.A.-I (2383910047) Won Bronze Medal in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex Kurukshetra University, (Haryana).
Mr. Nikhal Malik B.A.-I (2383910034), Rahul B.A.-I (2383910004), Arshad B.A.-I (2383910050) Parcipated in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex Kurukshetra University, (Haryana).
4. Boxing (Women) Aug 10-12, 2018
Oct 10-14, 2018
Aug 10-12, 2018
Aug 25-26, 2018
Aug 25-26, 2018
Aug 25-26, 2018
Aug 25-26, 2018
Aug 25-26, 2018
Oct 01-03, 2018
Jan 2-4 ,2019
Jan 2-4 ,2019
Jan 2-4 ,2019
Jan 2-4 ,2019
Jan 2-4 ,2019
Jan 2-4 ,2019
Jan 10-13, 2019
Ms. Anjali B.A.-I (2383920014) Won Gold Medal in 11th Junior Women National Boxing Championship held at Jhajjar, Haryana.
Ms. Aarti B.A.-I (2383920011) Won Bronze Medal in 18th Senior National Women Boxing Championship held at Roorkee (Uttarakhand).
Ms. Neetu B.A.-I (2383920015) Participated in 11th Junior Women National Boxing Championship held at Jhajjar, Haryana.
Ms. Aarti B.A.-I (2383920011) Won Gold Medal in 4th (DGHE) Inter Collegiate State Boxing Championship (M & W) held at Govt. College Bhuna, Fatehabad, (Haryana). Cash Prize Rs. 5000/-
Ms. Savita B.Com-I (2368620006) Won Gold Medal in 4th (DGHE) Inter Collegiate State Boxing Championship (M & W) held at Govt. College Bhuna, Fatehabad, (Haryana). Cash Prize Rs. 4500/-
Ms. Kiran M.A.Hindi-I (2294820006) Won Silver Medal in 4th (DGHE) Inter Collegiate State Boxing Championship (M & W) held at Govt. College Bhuna, Fatehabad, (Haryana). Cash Prize Rs. 3500/-
Ms. Neetu B.A.-I (2383920015) Won Bronze Medal in 4th (DGHE) Inter Collegiate State Boxing Championship (M & W) held at Govt. College Bhuna, Fatehabad, (Haryana). Cash Prize Rs. 2500/-
Ms. Anjali B.A.-I (2383920014) Won Bronze Medal in 4th (DGHE) Inter Collegiate State Boxing Championship (M & W) held at Govt. College Bhuna, Fatehabad, (Haryana). Cash Prize Rs. 3000/-
Ms. Aarti B.A.-I (2383920011) Won Gold Medal in 17th Senior State Women Boxing Championship held at Gurugram (Haryana).
Ms. Siwi M.A.-I (2294820007) Won Gold Medal in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex, Kurukshetra University (Haryana).
Ms. Kirti B.A.-I (2383920012) Won Gold Medal in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex, Kurukshetra University (Haryana).
Ms. Aarti B.A.-I (2383920011) Won Gold Medal in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex, Kurukshetra University (Haryana).
Ms. Neetu B.A.-I (2383920015) Won Gold Medal in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex, Kurukshetra University (Haryana).
Ms. Anjali B.A.-I (2383920014) Won Gold Medal in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex, Kurukshetra University (Haryana).
Ms. Savita B.Com-I (2368620006) Won Gold Medal in K.U.K. Inter Collegiate Boxing Championship held at Sports Complex, Kurukshetra University (Haryana).
Ms. Siwi M.A.-I (2294820007) Won Gold Medal in Khelo India Youth National Boxing Championship 2019 held Pune (Maharashtra)
Ms. Aarti B.A.-I (2383920011) Won —————- in All India Inter University
Boxing Championship held at Pune
5. Table Tennis (Men) July 26-30, 2018
July 5-10, 2018
July 12-17, 2018
Aug 1-7, 2018
Sept 6-12, 2018
Nov 10, 2018
Oct 26, 2018
Oct 27-28, 2018
Mr. Sahil Solanki B.A.-I (2383910030) Won Silver Medal in Shimla Hot Weather H.P. State Ranking Championship-2018 held at Shimla (H.P.)
Mr. Sahil Solanki B.A.-I (2383910030) Participated in 11 Sports National Ranking (North Zone) Championship-2018 held at Panchkula, Haryana.
Mr. Sahil Solanki B.A.-I (2383910030) Participated in 11 Sports National Ranking (Central Zone) Championship-2018 held at Indore, Madhya Pradesh.
Mr. Sahil Solanki B.A.-I (2383910030) Participated in 48th All-India Inter –Institutional Championship held at Coimbatore.
Mr. Sahil Solanki B.A.-I (2383910030) Participated in 11 Sports National Ranking (South Zone) Championship-2018 held at Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh.
Mr. Sahil Solanki B.A.-I (2383910030) Won Bronze Medal in Haryana State Table Tennis Championship held at Sonipat.
Gold Medal in K.U. Zonal Tournament held at S. D. College, Ambala Cantt.
Bronze Medal in K.U. Inter-Zonal Tournament held at S. D. College, Ambala
6. Athletics (Men) Oct30-Jan1,2018

Nov 24-28,2018

Oct30-Jan1,2018

Oct30-Jan1,2018

Oct30-Jan1,2018

Oct30-Jan1,2018

Aug. 19, 2018

Sept 29-30, 2018

Oct 16, 2018

Oct 16, 2018

Oct 16, 2018

Oct 16, 2018

Mr. Anuj B.A.-I (2383910046) Won Gold Medal (Shot Put) and breaking University Record (16.50 mt) in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex.

Mr. Anuj B.A.-I (2383910046) 5th Position (Shot Put 16.70mt) in All India Inter University held at Manglore University.

Mr. Amarpreet Singh B.A.-II (1651010060) Won Gold Medal (10000 mt, 5000 mtr.), Silver Medal (1500 mt.) in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex.
Mr. Sachin Kumar B.A.-II (1651010002) Won Silver Medal 5000 mt. Race Bronze Medal (1500 mt.) in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex.

Mr. Sachin Kumar B.A.-II (1651010056) 4th Position (Half Marathon) in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex.

Mr. Lakhveer B.A.-I (2383910022) 5th Position (Half Marathon) in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex.

Mr. Sachin Kumar B.A.-II (1651010002) Won Bronze Medal (3000 mt. Stepple Chase) and Bronze Medal (5000 mt. Race) in Haryana State Senior Athletics Championship – 2018 held at Panchkula.

Mr. Sachin Kumar B.A.-II (1651010002) Won Bronze Medal 5000 mt. Race in Haryana State Junior Athletics Championship held at Rajiv Gandhi Stadium Rohtak.

Mr. Amarpreet Singh Won Gold Medal (5000 mtr.), Silver Medal (1500 mtr) and Bronze Medal (Relay) in District Khel Mahakumbh held at Rajiv Ghandhi Stadium, Ambala City.

Mr. Sachin Kumar Won Silver Medal (5000 mtr.), Gold Medal (1500 mtr) and Silver Medal (Relay) in District Khel Mahakumbh held at Rajiv Ghandhi Stadium, Ambala City.

Mr. Ajay Kumar Won Bronze Medal (10000 mtr.) and Silver Medal (400 mt hurdle) in District Khel Mahakumbh held at Rajiv Ghandhi Stadium, Ambala City.

Mr. Ravi Kumar Won Bronze Medal (400 mt) in District Khel Mahakumbh held at Rajiv Ghandhi Stadium, Ambala City.

7. Athletics (Women) Oct30-Jan1,2018

Oct 15-17, 2018

Oct 15-17, 2018

Ms. Sapna B.A.-I (2383920005) 4th Position in 10000mt. Race in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at K.U. Sports Complex.

Ms Bhawna B.A.-III (1611007) Won Silver Medal (400 mt Hurdal Race) in District Khel Mahakumbh held at Rajiv Ghandhi Stadium, Ambala City.

Ms. Sapna B.A.-I (2383920005) Won Bronze Medal (400 mt Hurdal Race) in District Khel Mahakumbh held at Rajiv Ghandhi Stadium, Ambala City.

8. Artistic Gymnastic (Men) Nov13-14-15,
2018Oct 20-21, 2018
Mr. Sahil Yadav Participation in All-India Inter University Championship held at Punjab University, Chandigarh. Overall Team 4th Position.

Mr. Sahil Yadav B.A.-II (1651010044) Won Gold Medal in K.U. Inter-College Tournament (Individual Floor Exercises) Gold Medal in Vol. Table and Won Silver Medal in Horizontal Bar held at K.U. Sports Complex. All Round 2nd Best in Individual in Kurukshetra University.

Overall 4th Position in K.U. Inter-College Tournament (Team Position) held at K.U. Sports Complex.

9. Taekwondo (Women) Sept 18-22, 2018
Dec 30-31,2018May 11-13,2018May 11-13,2018
Ms. Aarti Devi B.A.-I (2383920013) Participated in 37th National Senior Kyorugi & 10th National Senior Poomsae Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Jabalpur (M. P.)

Ms. Aarti Devi B.A.-I (2383920013) Won Silver Medal in Federation Cup Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Jammu, J & K.

Ms. Aarti Devi B.A.-I (2383920013) Won Gold Medal in 10th Haryana State Kyorugi Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Hisar (Haryana)

Ms. Ishu B.A.-I (2383910025) Won Gold Medal in 10th Haryana State Kyorugi Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Hisar (Haryana)

10. Taekwondo (Men) Sept 18-22, 2018

Dec 30-31,2018

Dec 6-8,2018

Dec 6-8,2018

Oct 14,2018

Mr. Sarjan Kumar B.A.-I (2383920013) Participated in 37th National Senior Kyorugi & 10th National Senior Poomsae Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Jabalpur (M. P.)
Mr. Sarjan Kumar B.A.-I (2383920013) Won Bronze Medal in Federation Cup Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Jammu, J & K.
Mr. Sarjan Kumar B.A.-I (2383920013) Gold Medal in 38th National Junior Poomsae Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Karnataka.
Mr. Sarjan Kumar B.A.-I (2383920013) Gold Medal in 11th National Junior Kyorugi Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Karnataka.
Mr. Manpreet B.A.-II (1651010042) Gold Medal in 9TH Haryana State Senior Poomsae Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Gurgaon (Haryana).
11. Table Tennis (Women) Oct 19, 2018
Oct 20, 2018
Gold Medal in K.U. Zonal Tournament held at S. D. College, Ambala Cantt.
Gold Medal in K.U. Inter-Zonal Tournament held at G.N. Khalsa College, Yamuna Nagar.
12. Football (Men) Sept 17-18, 2018
Sept 19-21, 2018
Gold Medal in K.U. Zonal Tournament held at S. D. College, Ambala Cantt.
Bronze Medal in K.U. Inter- Zonal Tournament held at Kurushetra University, Kurukshetra.
Three players Selected for North Zone Inter University Camp.
13. Badminton (Men) Sep 24-25, 2018

Sept 26-27, 2018

Gold Medal in K.U. Zonal Tournaments held at S.D.College, Ambala Cantt.
Silver Medal in K.U. Inter- Zonal Tournaments held at S.A. Jain College, Ambala City
14. Badminton (Women) Oct 26-27, 2018
Oct 28-29, 2018
Gold Medal in K.U. Zonal Tournaments held at S. D. College, Ambala Cantt.
Silver Medal in K.U. Inter- Zonal Tournaments held at S.A. Jain College, Ambala City
15. Lawn Tennis (Men) Oct 03, 2018 Silver Medal in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at G.N. Khalsa College, Yamuna Nagar
16. Chess (Women) Oct 03, 2018
Oct 04-05, 2018
Oct 15-17 , 2018
Gold Medal in K.U. Zonal Tournaments held at S. D. College, Ambala Cantt.
Silver Medal in K.U. Inter- Zonal Tournaments held at Arya PG College, Panipat, (Haryana).
(Two players Selected for North Zone Inter University Camp)
Ms. Rimpy Devi B.C.A.II (1631120008) and Ms. Ankita Kashyap B.Com.III (1612004) Participation in North Zone Inter University Championship held at Amity University, Noida.
17. Chess (Men) Oct 19, 2018 Participated in K.U. Zonal Inter-College Tournament held at D.A.V. College, Ambala City.
18. Basketball (Men) Sept 27, 2018 Silver Medal in K.U. Zonal Tournament held at Sports Complex, Kurushetra University, Kurukshetra.
19. Wrestling (Men) Oct 3-4, 2018 Mr. Ritik B.A.-I (2383910028) Won Silver Medal and Mr. Bintu B.A.-I (2294110223) Participated in K.U. Inter-College Tournament held at Sports Complex K.U. K.
20. Cricket (Women) Oct 11, 2018 Ms. Nisha, Diksha Gupta, Nishu, Diksha Participated in North Zone Inter University Championship held at M.D.U, Rohtak, (Haryana).
21. Cricket (Men) Participated in K.U. Zonal Inter-College Tournament held at D.A.V. College, Pehwa and RKSD College Kaithal.
22. Kabaddi (Men) Sept 22-23, 2018 Participated in K.U. Inter College Tournament held at S.A. Jain College, Ambala City, Haryana.
23. Swimming (Men) Oct 19-20, 2018 Mr. Vaibhav Chaudhary B.A.-I (2383910032) Participated in K.U. Inter College Tournament held at Sports Complex K.U. K.
Relay Team Participated in K.U. Inter College Tournament held at Sports Complex K.U. K.
24. Water Polo (Men) Oct 19-20, 2018 Participated in K.U. Inter College Tournament held at Sports Complex K.U. K.

OVERALL TROPHY/POSITION IN THE KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY-2018-19

Sr. No Name of Game (Women) Position Score Name of Game (Men) Position Score
1. Table Tennis (Women Winner 05 Badminton (Men) Runner –Up 03
2. Chess (Women) Runner -Up 03 Lawn Tennis (Men) Runner-Up 03
3. Badminton (Women) Runner -Up 03 Artistic Gymnastic (Men) Fourth 01
4. Handball (Women) Third 02 Table Tennis (Men) Third 02
5. Boxing (Women)
(DGHE Inter- Collegiate State Championship)
Runner -Up Athletics (Men) Fourth 01
6. Boxing (Women) Winner 05 Football (Men) Third 02
7. Boxing (Men) Third 02

TOURNAMENTS ORGANIZED BY DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION FOR THE YEAR 2018-19

Organised National Cricket (Men) Tournament for the Blind on 30 Nov. to 02 Sept, 2018.
Organised First Sanskrit Shaastra Based Sports Fest-2018 on 29 Sept, 2018.
Organised District (Men and Women) Boxing Championship Tournament on 7-8 July, 2018.
Organised K.U. Zonal Football (Men) Tournament on 17-18 Sept, 2018.
Organised K.U. Zonal Cricket (Women) Tournament on 22-23 Sept, 2018.
Organised K.U. Zonal Badimintion (Men) Tournament on 24-25 Sept, 2018.
Organised K.U. Zonal Chess (Women) Tournament on Oct. 03, 2018.
Organised K.U. Zonal Chess (Men) Tournament on Oct. 19, 2018.
Organised K.U. Zonal and Inter Zonal Handball (Women) Tournament on Oct. 11-12-13, 2018.
Organised K.U. Zonal Badminton (Women) Tournament on Oct. 26-27, 2018.
Organised K.U. Zonal and Inter Zonal Table Tennis (Women) Tournament on Oct. 19, 2018.
Organised K.U. Zonal and Inter-Zonal Table Tennis (Men) Tournament on Oct. 26-27-28, 2018.
Organised K.U. Zonal Cricket (Men) Tournament on Nov. 02-04, 2018

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS GALLERY- 2018-2019

College Handball Player Mr. Gourav B.A.III (1611415) Represented India for Copper Box International Handball Cup held at Copper Box Olympic arena, London on July 26-31, 2018

College Boxing (Men) Players Mr. Kapil Dahiya, Mr. Rohit Won Gold Medal in Senior All India Open National Championship held at Dadri, Haryana. Mr. Nikhil Malik Won Silver Medal in National Boxing Championship held at Punjab. Mr. Manjeet Won Gold Medal in State Sports & Physical Fitness Championship held at Gurugram, Haryana. Mr. Aniket Mann Won Bronze Medal in Haryana State Boxing Championship held at Dadri, Haryana

College Boxing (Women) Players Ms. Anjali Won Gold Medal and Ms. Neetu Participated in 11th Junior Women National Boxing Championship held at Jhajjar, Haryana.

College Football (Men) Team Won Gold Medal in K.U. Zonal Tournament and Bronze Medal in K.U. Inter- Zonal Tournament held at Kurushetra University, Kurukshetra.