Important
The Second round of Hiring Process by British Telecoms is scheduled on 18th April, 2019. Kindly report at 9:00 AM in the Seminar hall, 1st floor of the college.

National Cadet Corps

Officers In-charge Capt. Dr. Ashutosh Angiras (ANO) (Boys’ Wing) Lt. Dr. Vijay Sharma (ANO) (Girls’ Wing) The college is committed to produce disciplined, spirited and patriotic human resource through its fully functional NCC wings of boys and girls under able command and guidance of its NCC officers Capt (Dr)
Ashutosh Angiras and Capt (Dr) Vijay Sharma. Selfless devotion, hard work, urge for excellence & continuous perseverance of ANOs has resulted in creating dedicated & devoted cadets of NCC which are ever willing to serve the nation. The details of various camping, adventure and social welfare activities undertaken by the NCC cadets during the current academic year are given below:


NCC Boy’s Wing

S No Name of The Camp/ Activity Location No. of Cadets Location
1. Combined Annual Training Camp-148 27 Ambala Cantt
2. Army Attachment Camp 08 Ambala Cantt
3. Combined Annual Training Camp-155 Ambala Cantt 10
4. CATC-I,II,III for RDC Yamuna Nagar, Kanipla, 06 Ambala
Cantt
5. IGC for RDC 4 0 Ropar
6. DCATC-I for RDC 01 Ropar
7. Cultural Performance (AWD Army Weapon Display) 10 Ambala Cantt
8. Governor’s ‘At Home’ 04 Chandigarh
9. Republic Day Function & Parades 45 Ambala Cantt
10. Tree Plantation & Essay Writing Competition 25 Ambala Cantt
10. Volunteered for Mountaineering Expedition Mt. (Safiee) 02

 


NCC Girl’s Wing

S No Name Class Roll No
1. Nitu Devi B Com -III (PPI) 1512165
2. Monika B Com-III (PPI) 1512155
3. Kanika BCA-III 1515216
4. Shalu BA-III 1511058


National Integration Camp 2017, Ropar from August 06-28, 2017-18

S No Name Class Roll No
1. Nisha Mehra B.Com. (Gen)-III 1512016
2. Chetna Sharma B.Sc. (Bio.Tech)-III 1514111
3. Radhika BA.Eng. Hons-III 1528055
4. Nancy BA. Gen-II 1611013
5. Diksha BBA-II 1617007
6. Swarajnali BBA-II 1617010

Nancy BA-II (Gen) attended IGC from September 17-22,2017.

  • l Pooja of B.Com.- III(Gen) participated in Pre Republic Day Camp from September 17-30,2017
  • l Kajal of B.Com.OMSP-III attended Army Attachment Camp from Nov 01-15,2017.
  • l 25 Cadets participated in ATC Camp from September 17-30,2017 held at Kanipla and attained 1st Position in Drill,Debate and Sports Competitions.
  • l NCC Cadets actively participated in other activities too like ‘Tree Plantation’,’Old Age Home’, ‘Army Day’,’Road Safety’, ‘Weapon Display’, ‘Sawach Bharat Abhiyan’, ‘Gaurd of Honor’, ‘Blood Donation’,
    ‘Independence and Republic Day Celebration’.
  • l 20 Cadets appeared for ‘C’ Certificate Examination, 2017 and 14 for ‘B’ Certificate.