National Cadet Corps

National Cadet Corps(NCC)

NCC Officers Capt.(Dr.)Ashutosh Angiras(Boys’ wing)
Capt.(Dr.)Vijay Sharma(Girls’ wing)

The college is committed to produce disciplined spirited and patriotic human Resources through its fully functional NCC wings of boys and girls under able Command and guidance of its NCC officers Capt. Capt.(Dr.)Ashutosh Angiras and Capt.(Dr.)Vijay Sharma, selfless devotion, hard work, urge for excellence and continuous perseverance of ANOs has resulted in creating dedicated and & developed cadets of NCC which are ever willing to serve the nation. The details of various camping, adventure and social welfare activities undertaken by the
NCC cadets during the current academic year are given below:

ANNUAL TRAINING REPORT (BOYS’ WING)

S.No. Camp/Activity Place/Level

Cadets

1 Indlan Milltary Academy Attachment Camp Dehradun (National) SUO Amandeep Singh
2 Thai Sainik Camp Delhi (National) CDT Virender
3 Shooting Camp Delhi (National) CDT Govind
4 All India Trekking Expedition Camp Nainital (National) SUO Amandeep Singh
5 IGC Ropar CDT Anuj, CQM Rohit, CDT Mahesh
6 Army Attachment Camp (AAD Brigade) Ambala SUO Amandeep Singh, CDT Aniket Walia CQM Rohit
7 CATC 144 Ropar 15 Cadets
8 CATC 148 Mullana 10 Cadets
9 Additional Directorate General Appreciation Ambala SUO Amandeep Singh, UO Ajay Rathore
10 Swachh Bharat Awareness Ambala 36 Cadets
11 Samajik Adhikarita Shivir Grain Market, Shahbad 41 Cadets
12 Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Rally Ambala 38 Cadets
13 Governor House At Home Function Chandigarh 05 Cadets
14 Sanskrit Sports Fest College Campus 20 Cadets
15 C Certificate Examination Ambala 08 Cadets
16 B Certificate Examination Ambala 14 Cadets
17 Gaurd of Honour to Various Dignitaries Ambala All Cadets

ANNUAL TRAINING REPORT(GIRLS’ WING)

Name & Rank

Camp

Time Period

Place/ Level

Category

Achievement

UO Diksha Sharma Shooting Camp (IGC)

 

June 22-July 01,2018

 

Ropar (State)

 

Practice Camp

 

Silver Medal

 

 

JUO Manita  

Shooting Camp (IGC)

 

June 22-July 01,2018

 

Ropar (State)

 

Practice Camp

 

Participation

 

UO Diksha Sharma North Zone Shooting

 

Coaching Camp

 

July 02-11,2018

 

Ropar (State)

 

Practice Camp

 

Participated
30 Cadets

 

Swatach Bharat Abhiyan

 

July 04-11,2018

 

Rollan (National)

 

Awareness Drive

 

Participated

 

6 Cadets

 

ATC 17/07/18 to 20/07/18

 

GIMT Kanipla

 

Practice Camp

 

Participated

 

JUO Manita

 

TSC Camp

 

July 16-25,2018

 

Ambala

 

Practice Camp

 

Participated

 

UO Diksha Sharma Shooting Camp

 

July 17-28,2018

 

Ropar

 

Practice Camp

 

Participated

 

JUO Manita

 

Inter Group TSC

 

July 28-Aug 08,2018

 

Ropar

 

Shooting

 

Gold Medal

 

UO Diksha Sharma In-DCAT Shooting

Championship

 

Aug 07-18,2018

 

Chandigarh

 

Shooting Participation

 

SUO Pooja

 

EBSB-1 Camp

 

July 31-Aug 17,2018

 

Hyderabad (National)

 

Piloting, Cultural Certificate for Best Pilot

 

M.SGT Simranjeet

 

EBSB-1 Camp

 

July 28-Aug 08,2018

 

Hyderabad (National Piloting, Cultural

 

Certificate for Best Pilot

 

SGT Sheetal

 

EBSB-1 Camp

 

July 28-Aug 08,2018

 

Hyderabad (National) Piloting, Cultural

 

Participated

 

CPL Kanika

 

EBSB-1 Camp

 

July 28-Aug 03,2018

 

Hyderabad (National)

 

Cultural, Sports

 

Tug of War-Gold Medal

 

All 2nd Year Cadets

 

One Day Camp

Social Welfare

 

Aug 27, 2018

 

Mohra (Saha)

 

Help of People

 

Participated

 

JUO Manita

 

Pre TSC-lI AND III

 

Aug 28-Sep 19,2018

 

Ropar

 

Practice Camp

 

Participated

 

UO Diksha Sharma Shooting Camp (IGC)

 

June 22-July 01,2018

 

Ropar (State)

 

Practice Camp

 

Silver Medal

 

JUO Manita Shooting Camp (IGC).

 

June 22-July 01,2018

 

Ropar (State)

 

Practice Camp

 

Participation

 

UO Diksha Sharma North Zone Shooting

Coaching Camp

 

July 02-11,2018

 

Ropar (State)

 

Practice Camp

 

Participated
All 2nd and

3rd Year Cadet

 

Rally on Beti Bachao

Bet Padhao

 

Sep 11,2018

 

Ambala

 

Awareness Drive

 

Participation
JUOManita

 

AITSC camp

 

Sep 17-28,2018

 

Delhi (National)

 

Shooting

 

Gold Medal

 

10 cadets

 

Short Film Shooting

 

Sep 24-26,2018

 

Ambala

 

—— Participation

 

2 Cadets

 

DCAT-1 Camp

 

Sep 28-Oct 08,2018

 

Kanipla

 

Drill, Cultural

 

Practice Camp

 

Cdt Gurdeep Kaur

 

Mountaineering Camp

 

Oct 19-Nov 15,2018

 

Uttarkashi (National)

 

Basic

Mountaineering

Training Camp

 

ICE AXE Badge of NIM

 

8 Cadets

 

Visit of ADG

 

Oct 26,2018

 

College Campus

 

Guard of Honour

 

Participated

 

LCpl Akshita

 

IGC (RDC)

 

Nov 12-22,2018

 

Ropar

 

Cultural, Drill

Competition,

Best, Commander

Piloting, Sports

Silver Medal

 

LCpl Akshita

 

Pre-RDC

 

Nov 22,2018 to

Jan 01,2019

 

Ropar (National) —— Participation

 

All Cadets

 

Republic Day Parade

 

January 26,2019

 

College Campus

 

—— Participation

 

10 Cadets

 

SSB Camp

 

Jan 20-29,2019

 

Ropar (National)

 

Dance, Tug

of War etc.

 

Participation

14 Cadets

 

‘C’ Cert Exam

 

Feb 10,2019

 

College Campus

 

C Certificate

Exam

 

Appeared
15 Cadets

 

B Cert Exam

 

Feb 24,2019

 

College Campus

 

B Certificate

Exam

 

Appeared

 

24 Cadets

 

Cleanliness

Campaigning

 

March 11,2019

 

State

 

Social

 

Participated

 

Officers In-charge Capt. Dr. Ashutosh Angiras (ANO) (Boys’ Wing) Lt. Dr. Vijay Sharma (ANO) (Girls’ Wing) The college is committed to produce disciplined, spirited and patriotic human resource through its fully functional NCC wings of boys and girls under able command and guidance of its NCC officers Capt (Dr)
Ashutosh Angiras and Capt (Dr) Vijay Sharma. Selfless devotion, hard work, urge for excellence & continuous perseverance of ANOs has resulted in creating dedicated & devoted cadets of NCC which are ever willing to serve the nation. The details of various camping, adventure and social welfare activities undertaken by the NCC cadets during the current academic year are given below:


NCC Boy’s Wing

S No Name of The Camp/ Activity Location No. of Cadets Location
1. Combined Annual Training Camp-148 27 Ambala Cantt
2. Army Attachment Camp 08 Ambala Cantt
3. Combined Annual Training Camp-155 Ambala Cantt 10
4. CATC-I,II,III for RDC Yamuna Nagar, Kanipla, 06 Ambala
Cantt
5. IGC for RDC 4 0 Ropar
6. DCATC-I for RDC 01 Ropar
7. Cultural Performance (AWD Army Weapon Display) 10 Ambala Cantt
8. Governor’s ‘At Home’ 04 Chandigarh
9. Republic Day Function & Parades 45 Ambala Cantt
10. Tree Plantation & Essay Writing Competition 25 Ambala Cantt
10. Volunteered for Mountaineering Expedition Mt. (Safiee) 02

 


NCC Girl’s Wing

S No Name Class Roll No
1. Nitu Devi B Com -III (PPI) 1512165
2. Monika B Com-III (PPI) 1512155
3. Kanika BCA-III 1515216
4. Shalu BA-III 1511058


National Integration Camp 2017, Ropar from August 06-28, 2017-18

S No Name Class Roll No
1. Nisha Mehra B.Com. (Gen)-III 1512016
2. Chetna Sharma B.Sc. (Bio.Tech)-III 1514111
3. Radhika BA.Eng. Hons-III 1528055
4. Nancy BA. Gen-II 1611013
5. Diksha BBA-II 1617007
6. Swarajnali BBA-II 1617010

Nancy BA-II (Gen) attended IGC from September 17-22,2017.

  • l Pooja of B.Com.- III(Gen) participated in Pre Republic Day Camp from September 17-30,2017
  • l Kajal of B.Com.OMSP-III attended Army Attachment Camp from Nov 01-15,2017.
  • l 25 Cadets participated in ATC Camp from September 17-30,2017 held at Kanipla and attained 1st Position in Drill,Debate and Sports Competitions.
  • l NCC Cadets actively participated in other activities too like ‘Tree Plantation’,’Old Age Home’, ‘Army Day’,’Road Safety’, ‘Weapon Display’, ‘Sawach Bharat Abhiyan’, ‘Gaurd of Honor’, ‘Blood Donation’,
    ‘Independence and Republic Day Celebration’.
  • l 20 Cadets appeared for ‘C’ Certificate Examination, 2017 and 14 for ‘B’ Certificate.