Electronics & IT Department

Department Contact Details

Contact Number: 0171-2630283
Extension: 144(Electronics Department),141(Electronics Store)

 

Faculty

Name Qualifications
Mr Praveen Mathur M.Sc.(Hons. School)
Dr. Arti Arora Assistant Prof
Ms. Mandeep Kaur M.Sc.
Ms. Harleen Kaur MCA,M.TECH
Mr. Palvinder Singh M.Tech, NET
Ms Preeti Verma M.Tech
Course(s) /Subjects offered:
UG level:
  • Electronics in B.Sc. I, II, III (As restructured Subject)
  • B.Sc. (Hons.) Information Technology I, II ,III Three year full time course
  • Computer Maintenance (Add-on Course)
Highlights:
  1. Latest teaching methodologies including Audio Visual equipment, presentation software, slides are used to improve the teaching learning process which enhances the skill of students.
  2. One well equipped ultra modern computer lab with latest facilities.
  3. Two well equipped electronics labs with latest equipments
  4. Departmental library containing Data Books/ Study Material required for lab work in addition to other books.

Here you can define the content that will be placed within the current tab.

Name of the Teacher Incharge: Ms. Mandeep Kaur


Ativity Calendar Odd Semester 2018

 

Sr. No Event Date Results
1 Teacher’s Post Office:
Write to your Teacher
04-09-2017 A total of 107 messages were
submitted by students for their
teachers.
2 Logic Quest 01-08-2017 Shivam Kumar Sachdeva

BSc(Hons) IT-2

3 Codewar Prelim 06-03-2018 10 students were shortlisted
4 Black Screen Coding 07-03-2018 First: Mohit Pandey, B.Sc(Comp

Sc)-II
Second: Radhika, B.Sc(Hons)-IT-III

5 Crypt-X 08-03-2018 First: Kuber Puri, B.Sc.(Hons)-IT-III
Second: Shivam Kumar Sachdeva,
B.Sc(Hons)-IT-II
Second: Satish, B.Sc(Hons)-II
6 Circuit Designing &
Implementation by Dr.
Sunil Sharma, Associate
Professor in Physics
12-03-2018
7 Codewar Final 09-03-2018 First: Shivam Kumar Sachdeve,

B.Sc(Hons)-IT-II
Second: Ramanjeet Singh,
B.Sc(Hons)-IT-III

8 Intelligence Quotient 13-03-2018 First: Shivam Kumar Sachdeva,B.Sc(Hons)-IT-II Second: Kuber Puri, B.Sc.(Hons)-IT-III
9 Essay Writing 14-03-2018 First: Navneet Kaur, B.Sc(Hons)-IT-ISecond: Jaspreet Kaur,B.Sc (Hons)-IT-I
10 Decipher 15-03-2018 First: Aditi, B.Sc(Hons)-IT-III Second: Kuber Puri, B.Sc(Hons)-IT-
III
11 TECHNOTHON-2K18 16-03-2018 Group Discussion:
First: Manisha, B.Sc (Elec.)-III,
Second: Aditi, B.Sc(Hons)-IT-III
Quiz:
First: Kuber Puri, B.Sc(Hons)-IT-III;
Gaurav, B.Sc(Hons)-IT-III
Second: Harsh Verma, B.Sc(Hons)-
IT-III, Prabhjot
12 A lecture on “How to
Participate in Group
Discussion” was
Delivered by Dr. Sonika
Sethi
March 16,
2018

BSIT-Sem V