Important
The Second round of Hiring Process by British Telecoms is scheduled on 18th April, 2019. Kindly report at 9:00 AM in the Seminar hall, 1st floor of the college.

Cultural Activities

ZONAL YOUTH FESTIVAL

It is a matter of pride and pleasure for us that in the Kurukshetra University, Zonal Youth Festival, Ambala Zone held at Smt. Aruna Asaf Ali, Govt. College, Kalka, from October 11-13, 2018, our college has won all 5 out of 5 trophies by wining following positions:

1st Position:
1 Classical Vocal Solo
2 Group Song General
3 Classical Instrumental Solo (P)
4 Haryanvi Orchestra
5 Western Group Song
6 Haryanvi Group Dance
7 Haryanvi Dance Solo (Male)
8 Choreography
9 Rasiya Group Dance
10 Saang
11 Debate (For and Against)
12 Quiz
13 Collage
14 Poster Making
15 Installation
2nd Position:
1. Classical Instrumental Solo (NP)
2. Haryanvi Folk Instrumental Solo
3. Haryanvi Pop Song
4. Classical Dance
5. General Group Dance
6. Rituals
7. Skit Haryanvi
8. On the spot Painting
9. Clay Modeling
10. Rangoli
11. On the spot photography
3rd Positions:
1. Light Indian Vocal Solo
2. Haryanvi Group Song
3. Indian Orchestra
4. Westren Vocal Solo
5. Haryanvi Dance Solo Female
6. Mime
7. Symposium
8. Poetical Symposium

Talent Finding show held on August 31 & September 1, 2018
Position/ Prize Name of the Student Class Roll No. Amount(Rs.) Signature of Students
Poetical Symposium
Ist Shanu Sharma BA V Sem (Pol. Sc. Hons.) 1628054 600
2nd Vikas Chaudhary B.Sc Non-Med III Sem 1559010010 500
3rd Shilpi Rani B.Com V Sem (Gen) 2293910010 400
4th Devanand BA I Sem 2294110237 300
Playing Instremental
Ist Sagar B.Com III Sem 1635110023 600
2nd Yash Bhardwaj BA I Sem 2294110037 500
3rd Vikas BA I Sem 2294110126 400
Paintaing
Ist Anamika Brotous BA I Sem 2294120017 600
2nd Divya Rana B.Sc Non-Med III Sem 1613010 500
3rd Bhumika Bindal B.Com (Gen) I Sem 1612051 400
Singing
Ist Devanand BA I Sem 2294110237 600
2nd Nandini B.Com I Sem 2366120009 500
3rd Sahil BA I Sem 2294110034 400
Consolation Amit BA V Sem 1611442 300
Consolation Gaurang BA V Sem 1611537 300
Dancing
Ist Abhishek Shukla BA I Sem (Pol. Sc. Hons.) 2293910006 600
2nd Kartik B.Sc I Sem 2294310015 500
3rd Anjali B.Sc III Sem B.Sc III Sem 1631920009 400
Consolation Monica B.Com V Sem 1612037 300
Quiz
Ist Akhilesh B.Sc V Sem (Medical) 1614402 600
2nd Kushal Bhardwaj B.Sc I Sem (Comp. Sc.) 2365910003 500
3rd Shivam Basati BCA I Sem 2365510057 400
Mono Acting/ Mimicry
1st Aarti B.Sc III Sem (Non-Med) 1559120006 600
2nd Vishakha BA I Sem (Pol. Sc. Hons.) 2293920002 500
3rd Love B.Sc IT III Sem 1631310006 400
Speech
Ist Vishakha BA I Sem (Pol. Sc. Hons.) 2293920002 600
2nd Aditi B.Sc Non-Med I Sem 2294620034 500
3rd Rahul BA V Sem (Eng. Hons.) 1618404 400
Consolation Jessica Sehgal BA III Sem (Eng. Hons.) 1558320002 300
Grand Total 13500/-

Certified that the amount shown against each prize winner has been paid as cash prize.

(Dr Paramjeet Kaur)
Dean, Cultural Affairs
Date: 01.09.2018

(Dr. Rajinder Singh)
Principal