Commerce and Office Management Department

Department Contact Details

Contact Number: 0171-2630283
Extension: 105

 

Faculty

Name Qualifications
Sh. Rajeev Chander Sharma M.Com., M Phil.,
Diploma in Computers in Office Management,
Prabhakar (Hindi), Diploma in Urdu Language
Dr Satbir Singh M.Com., NET, PhD
Ms. Heena M.Com., NET
Ms. Kavleen Bharej M.Com., NET
Ms Chhavi Kiran M.Com, NET
Dr Mohit Bindlish M.Com, NET, PhD.
Dr. Renu Sharma (Management Post) M.Com, MBA, PhD
Dr. Ekta Anand M.Com, M.Phil, Ph.D, B.Ed
Ms. Shubhara Jindal M.Phil, M.Com, PGDBA
Ms. Bhawna Madhok M.Com, M.Phil
Mr. Deepak Kumar M.Com, MBA, NET
Ms. Pooja Rani M.Com, M.Phil, NET
Ms. Indu Bala M.Com, MBA, NET
Ms. Bhupinder Kaur M.Com, NET
Ms. Bindu Aggarwal M.Com, M.Phil
Ms. Nancy Chopra M.Com, MBA
Mr. Parveen Kumar M.Com, NET
Mr. Harvinder Singh M.Com, M.Phil, NET
Ms. Monika Sharma M.Com, MA (Eco), NET
Dr. Bhawna Sareen MBA, M.Com, Ph.D
Ms. Rashmi Billus M.Com, PGDBA, NET
Ms. Deepa M.Com, NET
Ms. Bharti Sujan M.Com, M.Phil
Ms. Mamta Guglani (Type Instructor) MA, B.Ed, PGDCA

 

Course(s)/Subject(s) Offered:
UG Level:
B. Com. (General Course) I ,II ,III
B. Com. (General Course with Computer Application as optional paper)I ,II ,III
B. Com. (Vocational Course with Computer Application Vocational)I ,II ,III
B.Com. (Vocational Course with Principle and Practices of Insurance) I ,II ,III
B. Com.(Vocational Course with Advertising Sales Promotions and Sales management) I , II , III
Office Management in BA I , II , III(as restructured subject)
B.B.APG Course
M.Com
M.Com IT (Innovative Course)
Add on Courses
I. Marketing
II. International Trade Management
III. Office Management
Highlights:
  1. Latest teaching Methodologies including Audio Visual equipments are used to improve the teaching learning process which enhances the skill of the students.

 

In-charge: Ms Shubhra Jindal
The association organized the following activities during the session 2018-19:
TED Talks– A powerful and motivational talk on “Business Success Stories” on Oct 03, 2018.
Slogan Writing Competition – Self created slogans on great leaders and Indian Soldiers on 25th Jan, 2019.
Workshop on Survey Tools on Google Forms and Survey Monkey Tools on Feb 01, 2019.
INFOTSAV 2K19

S.N Name of Event Description

1 Start Up India A team of 3 to 4 members marketed a self-created product, named it, set price and convinced judges on

basis of marketing skills

2 Transformation On the spot product was given, team of 2 to 3 members had to rebrand & repackaging the product & present the same.

3 Tuned Brand : When Brand turns Musical Brand names were given to participants,

4 Speech Competition: Your Voice Your Power Out of two topics given on spot, the student selected one and began brainstorming their ideas for the speech. In total, a student had seven minutes.

5 Ad Madies Team of 3 to 5 members had to present the Advertisement of non-popularized product using their own

props

6 Mind Twister Management Puzzles
7 Corporate Walk Ramp walk related to workplace attire.

 

Name of the Teacher Incharge: Ms. Kavleen Bharej

  1. Organized “Commerce Festember” on 22 Sep, 2016 :
No. Activity Winners
1 Beg Borrow Deal I Prize- Surbhi, Manish, Saloni B Com CAV II.
2 Market Kshetra I Prize- Dhruv B.Sc Elec III, Lalit B.Sc NM III, Vipin B.Sc III, Vishal B.Sc III.

II Prize- Prabjot BA PolSc Hons II, Siddharth BA PolSc Hons II, Tushar B.Sc III, Randhaiya BA PolSc Hons II.

3 Ad- Selfie I Prize- Amit Verma, BBA III II Prize- Priya Marwaha, M.Com IT IInd

III Prize- Himanshi ,B.Com Gen I

4 Pictionary I Prize- Saakshi Rastogi B.Com Gen III, Rajat Phiyalok B.Com SF III, Prince Maheshwari B.Com SF III.

II Prize- Mansi Goyal B.Com SF I, Akanksha Verma B.Com SF I, Nikita Sharma B.Com OMSP I.

5 Advertisement Making I Prize- Sahil & Priya M.Com Gen I

II Prize- Kovid & Ishan M.Com Gen I

III Prize- Anshika & Ishika M.Com Gen I

 

  1. Organized Competition on 31st Jan 2017:
Sr. No. Activity Winners
1 Case Study Competition I Prize- Renu B. Com (G) III, 1412003

II Prize- Hemlata M.Com IT II, 1549006

III Prize- Shubham B.Com (G) III, 1412414

 

  1. Inter College Achievements:
Sr. No. Activity Organized by Winners
1 National Level Inter College Declamation Contest Hindu Girls College, Jagadhari II Prize- Vishal Verma, B.Sc NM II
2 State Level Inter College Quiz Competition KIMT, Kurukshetra I Prize- Khush and Shubham

III Prize- Rajat and Prashant, B.Com G III

3 Inter College Competitions

a. Quiz

b. Rangoli

c. Paper Dress Making

(Overall trophy to S.D. College)

M.M.University,Mullana II Prize- Khush, Prashant & Rajat

II Prize- Megha & Sanya

III Prize- Megha and Sanya B.Com G III

4 Inter College Quiz Competition Mukund Lal College, Radaur Consolation Prize- Khush, Rajat & Prashant. B.Com G III
5 Sehkarita, Panchkula G.M.N College Consolation Prize – Rakshita, Shobha B.Con G II

 

  1. Organized Industrial Visits:
Sr. No. Industry Date Students
1 Parle Industry, Nanital March 4-6, 2017 B.Com Gen & SF III
2 The Tribune, Chandigarh March 23, 2017 B.Com ASPSM
3 Punjab Kesri, Ambala Cantt March 29, 2017 B.Com ASPSM

 

  1. Organized following Workshops and Guest Lectures:
Sr. No. Topic Resource Person Date Participants
1 Workshop on “ Public Speaking” Mr. Narender Agarwal, Motivational Speaker and Success Coach Oct.3-4, 2016 B.Com, M.Com, B Sc IT
2 Guest Lecture on “ Stress Management and Memory Increment” Dr. Ravi Aggarwal, Neuro Clinical Psychologist Sep.08, 2016 B.Com SF and ASPSM
3 Guest lecture on “ Role of Advertisement in Insurance Sector” Mr. Rakesh Dhiman, Business Development Manager, Reliance Life Insurance Nov. 2, 2016 B.Com ASPSM and PPI
4 Guest Lecture on “ Career Planning in HRD” Dr. P.K.Mehta, Director AIMT March 30, 2017 All B.Com Final year